laurel-leaves1

Tech and Special Award Winners

Best Art Direction

Pete Montgomery and Louise Macrae Titanic Love

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film

Sean King Send No Flowers

Best Cinematography in a Short Film

Marc Riou Tilt of a Rose

Best Editing in a Feature Film

Russ Camarda Send No Flowers

Best Editing in a Short Film

Navid Khayati-Daryan Titanic Love

Best Original Score for a Feature Film

Vincent Nigro Send No Flowers

Best Original Score for a Short Film

Attila Ats A Strange Kind of Love

Best Original Song

Mike Pettry Naked: A Musical Short Film
Special Awards will be given away at the LIIFE Closing Night Party on Thursday, July 25, 2013

Best Actor in a Feature Film

Russ Camarda Send No Flowers

Honorable Mention to Del Zamora for Thursday’s Speaker

Best Actor in a Short Film

Robbie Capaldi Brighton

Best Actress in a Feature Film

Molly Ryman Things I Don’t Understand

Honorable Mention to Margaret Keane Williams for Wet Behind the Ears

Best Actress in a Short Film

Judith Roberts My Day

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

Michael Giese Wet Behind the Ears

Honorable Mention to Kristofer Martin or Oros: The Coin Bearer

Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film

Matt Heller Tilt of a Rose

Honorable Mention to Ethan Kogan or Dr. Gutman’s Eulogy

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

Grace Folsom Things I Don’t Understand

Honorable Mention to Jessica Piervicenti in Wet Behind the Ears

Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film

Sara Percival End of the Great American Businessman

2013 Script Writing Competition Winners

(The Script Writing Competition Winners will be awarded their certificates at the Wine and
Cheese Reception on Friday, July 19 – from 5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. in the Filmmakers Lounge)

Winner: Reflected, written by Joe McClean

Finalist: Alone in Amsterdam, written by Ralph Suarez

2013 Finishing Fund Grant Winners
(The Finishing Fund Grant Winners will be awarded their checks at the Closing Night Party and
Awards Ceremony on Thursday, July 25, 2013 at the Bellmore Movies)

Gaynell Stone
Director
Suffolk County Archaeological Association
Film – “Manors of Long Island”

Dan Marquardt
Director/Producer
Saw Grass Productions
Film – “This is my Long Island”