laurel-leaves1

Nominees and Winners/Special and Tech Awards/Script Writing Finalists and Winner
(Winners are in Bold)

Best Documentary

My Really Cool Legs
Hard Times: Lost on Long Island
My Son (Mijo)
Kinderblock 66: Return to Buchenwald
Knocking on the Devil’s Door
Stacked

Best Trailer 
Excuse Me for Living
Immanuel
Affairs Across America
The Last Kodachrome
Under Her Skin

Student Film
Lifted
Hath No Man
Sicky
Busted
Time of the Plums
Looking for Liana

Music Video
Miserable
Heartbeat
Michigan
The World Chants Zayed
My Rollercoaster

Best Feature
Dimensions:  A Line, A Loop, A Tangle of Threads
It’s In the Blood
The Night Never Sleeps
Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life
Somewhere West
Broadway’s Finest
A Dangerous Place

Best Short
The Secret Friend
Hath No Man
The Joseph Szabo Project
E.A. Poes Berenice
Queen
Nobody’s Child

Animation 
Seasons
Live Outside the Box
Attack of the Killer Mutant Chicken
The Falcon and the Duck

Best Foreign Short 
Hath No Man
Waiting for the Turning of the Earth
The Boy Who’d Never Seen the Rain
Busted
Time of the Plums
Sweet Tooth

Best Foreign Feature Category 
Odd One Out
Dimensions: A Line, A Loop, A Tangle of Threads
The Return of Ulysses
Hit the Road, Granny

Alan Fortunoff Humanitarian Film Award 
Kinderblock 66: Return to Buchenwald

Best First Short Film 
Queen
Reflector
Busted
Time of the Plums
Nritygram: For the Love of Dance
Off Season

Best First Feature 
Junction
Dimensions:  A Line, A Loop, A Tangle of Threads
It’s In the Blood
Somewhere West
In Montauk
The Pact

Best Long Island Short
E.A. Poes Berenice
The Joseph Szabo Project
Unseen
Peace Aqua
Welcome Home

Best Long Island Feature 
The Night Never Sleeps
Broadway’s Finest
In Montauk
Boyz of Summer
 
Best Story 
Junction
Dimensions: A Line, A Loop,  A Tangle of Threads
The Secret Friend
Queen
Nobody’s Child
Mother for Dinner

Best Director of a Short
Waiting for the Turning of the Earth – David Evan Giles – Director
Hath No Man
The Secret Friend
E.A. Poes Berenice
Queen

Best Director of a Feature 
Dimensions:  A Line, A Loop, A Tangle of Threads – Sloane U’Ren – Director
It’s In the Blood
The Night Never Sleeps
Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life
Somewhere West
Broadway’s Finest

Audience Award
Broadway’s Finest

Jury Award
Peace Aqua

Long Island International Film Expo 2012
LIIFE Tech and Special Award Winners for the 15th Annual Long Island International Film Expo

(Tech award certificates will be given out at the opening night party, 
Friday, July 13, 2012 from 5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. 
in the Filmmakers Lounge – directly West of the Bellmore Movies.)
(Special Awards – Actress and Actor Categories will be given out at the 
Closing Night Party and Awards Ceremony on Thursday, July 19 in the 
Bellmore Movie Theater along with the general awards)

Every couple of years, a film stands out in many of the technical areas. 
If the judges are in agreement, a “Triple Play Award” winner is determined. 
This is one of those years:

The Triple Play Award for Best Technical Integration in cinematography, 
editing and original score in a short film goes to:

Frammenti (Scraps)
Cinematography – Mauro Pescetelli
Editing – Emanuele Michetti
Original Score – Gianluca Verrengia

Special Awards

Best Actor

Neal Bledsoe – Junction

Best Supporting Actor

It’s a Tie!
Russ Camarda – The Night Never Sleeps
Harris Doran – Junction

Honorable Mention to:
Devin Harjes – The Boys of Summer

Best Actress
Sharon Maguire – Off Season

Honorable Mention to:
Nina Kaczorowski – In Montauk

Best Supporting Actress
Summer Crockett Moore –Junction

Honorable mention to:
Ryan Simpkins – Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life

Tech Awards

Art Direction

Art Direction in a Short Film
Julia Hahn-Gallego – Peace Aqua

Art Direction in a Feature Film
Alan Lampert – Junction

Cinematography

Cinematography in a Short Film
Evan Seplow – Peace Aqua

Cinematography in a Feature Film
Brian Dilg – In Montauk

Best Editing
John Zieman – Broadway’s Finest

Honorable Mention to:
Ryan Chatel – Tony Testa Hustle Music Video

Best Original Score

Best Original Score in a Short Film
Duncan Stanbury and John Arrucci – This Shining Night

Best Original Score in a Feature Film
Marshall Grantham and Ben Goldberg – Broadway’s Finest

Honorable mention to:
Vincent Nigro – The Night Never Sleeps

Best Original Song

Best Original Song in a Feature Film
Darlene Fulda – A Dangerous Place

Best Original Song in a Short Film
Russell Thornton – Shopping

Honorable Mention to:
John Petersen – Broadway’s Finest

2012 LIIFE Scriptwriting Contest

Winner:
Under Pressure by Eric Carlson

Runner Up:
Cake by Patrick Tobin

Finalist:
Miracle of Dunkirk by Shaun Sammy