2015_LIIFE-genericLaurel

Nominees and Winners!

July 8 – 16, 2015

Best Feature Film

Wildlike

Nominees:

Is This the Real World?

Purok 7

Remains of Fig Jam

Awaken

Living with the Dead

Newman

Best Short Film

The Devil Goes Down

Nominees:

Sun Devil and the Princess

The Red House

Birthday

Cat’s Cradle

Falling to Pieces

Caring for the Recently Deceased

 

Best Music Video

Savant: Kali 47

Nominees:

Still Beautiful: Vanaka

Silver Girl: Vanaka

I Am Gone

Look Around

Siren Song

Electric Indigo

 

Best Trailer

Junkie Heaven

Nominees:

When Bullies Become Bosses

Leaving

Stand Up Guy

So in Love

 

Best First Film

Living with the Dead

Nominees:

Is This the Real World?

Falling to Pieces

Day Release

First Night

Anniversary

 

Best Student Film

Open 24 Hours

Nominees:

Ellie

I Think There’s Something Wrong with Me

Newman

Broken Jam

White Room

The Red House

 

Best Animation

Nowhere

Nominees:

Country of Wolves

T.P.

Hands of Flame

The Orphan and the Polar Bear

Tilley and the Moon

Daughter of an Ocean

 

Best Documentary

Angel of Nanjing

Nominees:

I Thought I Told You to Shut Up

The Syndrome

Memory After Belsen

Fukashima: The Tip of the Iceberg

The Invisible School

 

Best Long Island Film

Halina

Nominees:

Leaving

Man from the City

Tom in America

Zizi and Honeyboy

I Think There’s Something Wrong with Me

February

 

Best Foreign Short

I Arrived

Nominees:

A Little Scar

Caring for the Recently Deceased

One Night in Aberdeen

Crossroads

Intellectual People

Dating Eliza

Against Night

 

Best Foreign Feature

Day Release

Nominees:

Is This the Real World?

Purok 7

Remains of Fig Jam

Newman

 

Best Director

Elias Plagianos – Man from the City

Nominees:

Day Release

Against Night

Wildlike

Open 24 Hours

 

Audience Award for Best Feature Film

DISCO!

Audience Award for Best Short Film

Grace

 

Best Story

Falling to Pieces

Nominees:

Living with the Dead

The Red House

Tom in America

Caring for the Recently Deceased

 

Alan Fortunoff Humanitarian Film Award

Memory at Belsen 

Jury Award for Best Short Film

Sun Devil and the Princess

Jury Award for Best Documentary

Lords of BSV 

Jury Award for Best Student Film

My Friend John

Technical and Special Awards

The Long Island International Film Expo
Tech awards are given out on Friday, July 10 from 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
in the Filmmakers Lounge

Best Art Direction
Against Night – Aleksandra Zgorska

Best Cinematography
The Devil Goes Down – Chris Scarfile

Honorable Mention for Best Cinematography
Night of the Demons (Nacht Der Daemon) – Jordyn Gatti

Best Editing
The Devil Goes Down – Christian Vogler

Best Original Score
Restoration – Duncan Thum

Best Original Song
Look Around – Eclecticism Publishing

Best Actor in a Feature Film
Day Release – Jesus Lloveras

Best Actor in a Short Film
Junkie Heaven – Joseph Halsey

Honorable Mention for Best Actor in a Short Film
Against Night – Konstantin Lavysh

Best Actress
Tom in America – Sally Kirkland

Honorable Mention for Best Actress
Against Night – Eve Korchikov

Best Supporting Actress
Halina – Hannah Jane McMurray

Best Supporting Actor
Crossroads – Paul Dewdney

Screen Writing Competition 

The Night Witches

by Steven Prowse

Off-Duty

by Carl Franzen

Finishing Fund Grant Awardees

Stand Up Guy

Leaving