laurel-leaves1

Winners and Nominees for the 2014 Long Island International Film Expo

Best Student Film

Tobacco Burn

Pretty

Huckleberry Delight

Butterfly Dreams

Sheltered Love

Grandma

Hit

Best Animation

Rabbit and Deer

Satan’s Face (Payada pa ‘Satan)

Arctic Fox

Foxed

Si Lunchai

(A Ride to the Sea) Une baladea la mere

Monkey Rag

Best Documentary – there is a tie in this category

Buffalo Nation: The Children Are Crying

and

Shunned

Ladder in the Lion’s Den

Deadly Depths

Life Locked in a Suitcase

Modern Nature

Walk On

Best Music Video

Ganesh is Fresh

Prince Malik – She’s on Fire

When He Comes Home

Solitude

Numb

Unzen Unten (Safe Driving)

A Horney Ghost Named Buster

Best Trailer

Bloodlines

7 Things to Do in Hong Kong Before You Die

Phantom Soldier

The Last Taxi Driver

In the Dark

The Plague Doctor

Best Foreign Short

Carry On

Forget Me Not

Gli Zii

The Boy and the Bus

Way in Rye

Malikim

Woman in Fragments

Best Foreign Feature

Tempo Girl

Gabriel

3 Mile Limit

Koan of Spring

Life Locked in a Suitcase

Best First Short Film

My Cross to Bear

Graduation

Forget Me Not

Malakim

Frankie and the Ant

Home Court

The Story of Milo and Annie

Best First Feature Film

The Historian

Wild Blue

Do You Think I’m Pretty

Casual Encounters

Ink & Steel

Trouble With Women

The Backseat

Best Long Island Short Film

Reaching Home

My Cross to Bear

It’s Showtime

Dead Letters

Mint Chip

Until Death

Montauk

Best Long Island Feature Film

Bridge and Tunnel

Cigarette Soup

Do You Think I’m Pretty

Charlie Mantle

Ink & Steel

Trouble with Women

Hitting Home

Alan Fortunoff Humanitarian Film Award

Everyone Deserves a Decent Life

Walk On

Ladder in the Lion’s Den

Life Locked in a Suitcase

Best Short Film

Graduation

In the Blind

Tobacco Burn

Pretty

Park 51

Open Spaces

Ice

Best Feature Film

Cigarette Soup

Gabriel

3 Mile Limit

The Historian

Tempo Girl

Bridge and Tunnel

Best Story

Gli Zii

Carry On

Gabriel

Pretty

Graduation

Forget Me Not

Shading Betrayal

Best Director

Pretty

Tobacco Burn

Gabriel

Graduation

Ice

Carry On

The Historian

Jury Award for a Short Film

Until Death

Jury Award for a Feature Film

Hitting Home

Gold Pass Award

Trouble With Women

Audience Award

Charlie Mantle

Technical and Special Award Winners for LIIFE 2014

Special Awards

Best Actress

Best Actress in a Short Film

Joy Shatz – Wild Woman

Best Actress in a Feature Film

Florentine Krafft – Tempo Girl

Honorable Mention for Best Actress in a Feature Film

Marion Elaine – Do You Think I’m Pretty

Best Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film

Mary Ellen Schneider – Graduation

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

Lisa Bruhlmann – Tempo Girl

Best Actor

Best Actor in a Short Film

There was a tie in this category –

Lukas Hassel – Into the Dark

and

Graham Powell – Park 51

Best Actor in a Feature Film

William Sadler – The Historian

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film

Armen Garo – Graduation

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature

John Cullum – The Historian

Honorable Mention for Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

José Barros – Tempo Girl

Technical Awards

Best Original Song

Here Comes the Wolf – John Nolan – Bridge and Tunnel

Best Original Score

Best Original Score

There is a tie in this category

A Man on the Edge – Joff Bush

and

Modern Nature – Alexander Leon

Honorable Mention for Best Original Score

Moustache – Dan Redfeld

Best Cinematography

Best Cinematography in a Short Film

Graduation – Matt Bockelman

Honorable Mention for Best Cinematography in a Short Film

Rab da Vaasta (For God’s Sake) – NN Raghavendra Kumar

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film

Trouble with Women – Patrick Ginnetty

Best Editing

The Boy and The Bus – Matt Chodan

Honorable Mentions for Best Editing

Robert La Rosa – Return

Jackie Xerri – Mint Chip

Best Art Direction

Mr. Ideas

Honorees

Robert Davi – Long Island Filmmaker Achievement Award

Sean Young – Creative Achievement Award