Winners and Nominees – LIIFE 2017

Winners are in BOLD

Best Student Film

The Pixie Fighters

Choices Satellite

Runaways

Concurrence

Tyler Cam

Best Trailer

Alfred J. Hemlock

The Lurking Man

Gold from the Sky

Best Animation (It’s a tie)

The Basket (Tokri)

The Velvet Abstract

Hope

First Bloom

Stars

The Pits

 

Best Webisode/TV/New Media

Gogol

Shoot Me Nicely

Home is Where the Farm Is

Top Photographer: Season One

High Road: Season 3

Real Mommy Confessions

Best Music Video

Come Down

Boring I Love You

Chopin’s Fantasie Impromtu

One Take More

Delightful

Mius-Stroke & Noise

Best Documentary

Pay It Forward – Best Documentary Short

Don’t Sell My Guitars

No Free Walls

In the Eyes of Children

Blind Sushi

Art of Courage

Where Have You Gone Lou DiMaggio – Best Documentary Feature

Big Fish Blues

Alan Fortunoff Humanitarian Film Award

Roll Call: A Dance Story

 

Finishing Fund Grant

Power of Prayer

 

Audience Award

One Take More

Finishing Fund Grant

Power of Prayer

Screenwriting Competition Winner

“Powder, Pencils and Eraser”

Andrea Cavalcanti

Best Actor

Steve O’Brien – The Cartographer

Honorable Mention – Derek Wilson – Life Hack

Best Supporting Actor

William Sadler – Shoot Me Nicely

Best Actress

Suchitra Pillai – The Valley – Best Actress in a Feature

Amanda Brooke Lerner – The Cartographer – Best Actress in a Short

Best Supporting Actress

Agneeta Thacker – The Valley

Best Long Island Film

Like Me

Roll Call: A Dance Story

Blue Violet

A Quaker Sound

To Have You Here

Working Poor

Life & Sand

Best Foreign Film

Alfred J. Hemlock

Whoever Was Using This Bed

The Baby Shower

Mariam’s Day Off

Oltre Le Finestra

Shakes

An Evening of Eternity

Best Short Film

The Hobbyist

Sharks Vs. Minnows

Eggs & Soldiers

Working Poor

Pasquale’s Magic Veal

The Last Hunt

Hotel Bleu

A Comfortable Distance

Jury Award for Best Short Film

A Comfortable Distance

Best First Feature

Pinch

Best Story

Life Hack

 

Best Director

Groove

 

Best Feature Film

The Valley

Pinch

Life Hack

Groove

Yellow Fever

Four Bottles

Good Bones

LIIFE 2017 Tech and Special Award Winners

(Tech awards were given away on Friday, July 14, 2017 at the Official Opening Night Party. Special Acting awards were awarded Thursday, July 20 at the Closing Night Party and Awards Ceremony)

Best Actor

Steve O’Brien – The Cartographer

Honorable Mention – Derek Wilson – Life Hack

Best Support Actor

William Sadler – Shoot Me Nicely

Best Actress – It’s a Tie!

Suchitra Pillai – The Valley

Amanda Brooke Lerner – The Cartographer

Best Supporting Actress

Agneeta Thacker – The Valley

Best Art Direction

Janet Fitzgibbon – The Gift of the Magpie 

Best Cinematography

Benjamin Zimbric – Life Hack

Best Editing

Jennifer Enskat – Flush the John

Best Original Score

Jacob Yoffee –The Valley

Best Original Song

Austin Merullo – No One Fights Alone – The Cartographer

Judges’ Award for FX

Lucas Newton – Alfred J. Hemlock